LL.M. Students Participate in 31st Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot
YEREVAN, Armenia — The American University of Armenia (AUA) Master of Laws (LL.M.) students participated in the 31st Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot (Vis Moot) held in Vienna from March 22-28, 2024. The competition aims to promote the study of international commercial law and arbitration for the resolution of international business disputes.
The University’s LL.M. program is proud to celebrate the achievements of its team at the Vis Moot, a prestigious international competition for over 2,500 law students comprising 373 teams.
The AUA LL.M. Program team, composed of Inna Papyan (LL.M. ’24), Hrach Sargsyan (LL.M. ’24), Nune Poghosyan (LL.M. ’25), and Astghik Baghramyan (LL.M. ’25), competed for six months, meticulously preparing for the complex international commercial arbitration case at the heart of the competition.
The Vis Moot experience wasn’t just about competition; it was an investment in the team members’ futures. Months of preparation honed their practical skills in international arbitration and pushed them to become stronger pleaders, able to effectively present arguments in a high-pressure environment. “The skills and knowledge acquired through this monumental experience will prove instrumental in raising a new generation of arbitration lawyers, members of the AUA Alternative Dispute Resolution clinic, and future Vis Moot Armenia teams,” said LL.M. Program Chair Adelaida Baghdasaryan.
The success of the AUA team extends beyond the individual achievements of its members. The team extends its heartfelt gratitude to its coaches, Aram Aghababyan(LL.M. ‘18) and Meri Batikyan (LL.M. ’22), whose guidance and support were instrumental throughout the competition. Their dedication and expertise played a significant role in achieving the best results ever secured by an Armenian team at the Vis Moot.
The team expresses sincere gratitude to Grant Hanessian, an independent arbitrator based in New York, for his generous financial support. Hanessian specializes in resolving international, investor-state, and complex commercial disputes, and his contributions have been invaluable to the team’s success.