LL.M. Students Participate in 30th Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot
Yerevan, Armenia — The American University of Armenia (AUA) Master of Laws (LL.M.) students participated in the 30th Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot, held in Vienna March 31-April 6. For the 30th consecutive year, the competition aims to promote the study of international commercial law and arbitration for the resolution of international business disputes.
The AUA team comprised four talented and dedicated LL.M. students: Hrach Sargsyan (LL.M. ‘24), Anna Andrasyan (LL.M. ‘23), Harutyun Yesoyan (LL.M. ‘23), and Susanna Babayan (LL.M. ‘23), who worked tirelessly to prepare for the competition, investing countless hours in research, analysis, and practice sessions. Their hard work and commitment to excellence were essential to the team’s success at the 30th Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot.
The competition was tough; the team competed with the students from the Pontifical Catholic University of Sao Paulo, Heidelberg University, The Hague University of Applied Sciences, and The British University in Egypt. Despite facing difficult opponents, the AUA team stayed focused and determined, putting their best foot forward in every round. Their hard work and dedication paid off as they were able to demonstrate their knowledge and skills at the highest level.
The team was fortunate to have a talented and experienced coaching crew comprised of AUA alumni Aram Aghababyan (LL.M. ’18), Arman Nersisyan (LL.M. ’22), and Meri Batikyan (LL.M. ’22) who provided them with invaluable support throughout the competition. Based on their extensive experience in Vis Moot Court competitions, the coaches offered valuable insights and guidance on legal issues, advocacy skills, and strategy, greatly contributing to the team’s success.
The team expresses sincere gratitude to Grant Hanessian, independent arbitrator based in New York, for his generous financial support. Hanessian specializes in resolving international, investor-state, and complex commercial disputes, and his contributions have been invaluable to the team’s success.
The AUA team’s participation in the Willem C. Vis Moot is part of the LL.M. program’s commitment to providing its students with opportunities to gain practical experience and develop their skills. The Program offers a comprehensive curriculum preparing students for careers in international law and related fields.