AUA Students Visit Armenian Genocide Memorial and Museum-Institute
YEREVAN, Armenia — On April 13, students in the American University of Armenia’s (AUA) Armenian History course taught by College of Humanities and Social Sciences Assistant Professor Dr. Naira Sahakyan visited the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute.
Welcomed by Dr. Edita Gzoyan (LL.M. ’12), director of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute and AUA alumna, the students were led to Tsitsernakaberd, the site of the Armenian Genocide Memorial. Students paid their respects to the victims of the Genocide at the eternal flame and learned about the symbolism of the Memorial from Dr. Gzoyan.
On the way to the Museum, the group fortuitously met Sashur Kalashyan, one of the architects of the Genocide Memorial Complex and the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute building in Tsitsernakaberd. He graciously shared his experiences, remarking to the students, “I was nearly your age when we embarked on this project. Now, it is your turn to carry forth our legacy.”
Subsequently, the students toured the Museum, erected in 1995 as a testament to the resilience and memory of those lost in the Armenian Genocide. The Museum serves as a repository of invaluable testimonials, preserving the harrowing accounts of the Genocide survivors.
The field trip provided the students with a profound opportunity to deepen their comprehension of the themes explored within the Armenian History course curriculum. They delved into the historical preconditions, causes, and ramifications of the Genocide, examining the roles of victims, perpetrators, bystanders, and upstanders.