Babadjanian LL.M. Course Banner
Call for Applications: International Commercial Arbitration Skills Workshop
YEREVAN, Armenia The American University of Armenia (AUA) Master of Laws (LL.M.) program is pleased to announce an exceptional opportunity for those seeking to enhance their expertise in the field of international commercial arbitration. The LL.M. Program Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Clinic is introducing a comprehensive workshop on “International Commercial Arbitration Skills” led by Norair Babadjanian.
About the Instructor: Norair Babadjanian is a prominent international arbitration practitioner (both as counsel and arbitrator). He is a solicitor admitted to practice in England and Wales, as well as an advocate admitted to the Moscow Regional Bar. Babadjanian offers a wealth of experience in the legal and arbitration profession. His international listings as an arbitrator include various arbitration centers in Europe, Asia, and America. Additionally, he serves as a visiting professor teaching various English law subjects at the Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO-University) under the auspices of the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs. His track record in arbitration worldwide makes him an invaluable guide for aspiring professionals. For more details on Babadjanian’s illustrious career, please visit his profile.
Workshop Overview: This demanding workshop will teach the essential skills required to succeed in the challenging field of international commercial arbitration practice. Babadjanian will personally teach, assign, and closely supervise workshop participants’ assignments. The curriculum includes hands-on assignments, such as writing arbitration pleadings, arbitral awards, oral presentations, and actively participating in arbitration sessions, providing a holistic learning experience.
Workshop Details: