LL.M. Hosts Discussion on Commercial Arbitration Law
YEREVAN, Armenia — On January 23, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Master of Laws (LL.M.) program hosted a panel discussion in collaboration with the Arbitrators’ Association of Armenia and the LL.M. Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Clinic to examine issues associated with advancing arbitration
The discussants examined the amendments to the RA Law on Arbitration adopted in December 2022, along with the potential legal and practical issues arising from those revisions, as well as the forthcoming amendments and other processes aimed at further developing arbitration in Armenia.
During the panel discussion, Dr. Aida Avanesian, chairwoman of the Management Board of Arbitrators’ Association of Armenia and curator of the AUA ADR Clinic; Aram Khachatryan, member of the Management Board; and Lilit Karapetyan, junior partner at Concern Dialog law firm addressed the most important issues related to the adopted changes, followed by Tatev Karapetyan, arbitrator at the Court of Arbitration adjunct to Arbitration LLC, who discussed the more recent changes proposed for adoption in the near future.
The discussants, including representatives from the Centre for Legislation Development and Legal Research foundation, arbitrators, representatives of arbitral institutions, as well as other sector specialists discussed the necessary processes, recognizing the importance of further developing arbitration in Armenia and the substantial obstacles that may hinder the development process.