Alumni Highlights: Mariana Javakhyan (M PSIA ‘15) Awarded OFID Scholarship
The American University of Armenia (AUA) is proud to share that AUA alumna Mariana Javakhyan (M PSIA ‘15) was awarded the prestigious OPEC Fund for International Development (OFID) Scholarship 2018/19 to pursue her MSc in Sustainable Development at the University of Sussex.
The OFID Scholarship Award supports outstanding young individuals from developing countries to pursue graduate degrees in a development-related field. Javakhyan was one of the ten winners selected from a pool of 10,000 applicants who competed for the OFID Scholarship in 2018.
“I am honored to be the first Armenian to receive the OFID Scholarship award. Pursuing an MSc in Sustainable Development at the University of Sussex will provide me with innovative ways of thinking about development, and will enhance my skills in statistical analysis,” Javakhyan said.
You can read her interview here.