Baghdaserians Family Establishes Endowed Scholarship Fund at AUA
GLENDALE, California — Patrick and Jacqueline, Baghdaserians from Los Angeles, have loudly expressed their belief in the value of education through their support of the American University of Armenia (AUA). In Spring 2023, the Baghdaserians established an endowed scholarship fund that will offer more students at AUA scholarship opportunities to access quality education.
Patrick was born in Tehran, Iran, in 1982 and immigrated to the United States with his family when he was only a year old. In pursuit of a better life, Patrick’s parents arrived in a new country where they didn’t even speak the language. The Armenian community in Los Angeles helped the couple start a pizza business, and through their hard work, they persevered and were able to send their two children to college. Their determination and strong work ethic guided Patrick to stay committed to his studies and thrive academically.
After graduating with honors from Saint Francis Catholic High School in La Cañada Flintridge, Patrick enrolled in Loyola Marymount University on an academic scholarship. During his college years, Patrick got involved in advocating for human rights issues, engaging in his community, and actively participating in various public interest projects. Upon graduation in 2004, he enrolled in Southwestern Law School while working for both the Los Angeles Public Defender and District Attorney and taking on a prestigious externship with the late Honorable Federal District Judge Robert M. Takasugi. Patrick has been practicing family law since graduating from law school in 2007, and in 2014, he became one of the youngest State Bar certified specialists in the practice of family law.
The Baghdaserians Family
Patrick’s wife, Jacqueline, has equally been committed to education throughout her life, ensuring the same values are instilled in their children. Jacqueline was born in the United States in 1983 and obtained her degree in child development from California State University, Northridge. In her current role, she works as a business analyst for NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory in Pasadena. Both she and Patrick ascribe their career successes to education.
The couple recently attended the AUA 30th Anniversary celebration in support of the Build a Better Future With AUA capital campaign, an event that listed Patrick’s law firm, the Baghdaserians Law Group, among the principal sponsors. “We were very impressed by the history of AUA, as well as the dedication of its Development team members. Both of us believe education is the best way for Armenia to develop as a country and felt right aligning ourselves with the vision of the University, hence our decision to donate and become active supporters of AUA,” the Baghdaserians say.
As the parents of two young daughters, they want to set an example for them to understand the value of education and also appreciate the importance of giving back to the community.
Like its founder, the Baghdaserians Law Group prides itself on serving greater Los Angeles through philanthropic work, rendering pro bono services to disenfranchised members of the community.
Patrick Baghdaserian
In 2017, Patrick helped to create a legal aid program in support of victims of domestic violence: the Southwestern Law School Alumni Association Domestic Violence Advocacy Initiative. In addition, he has partnered with the LevittQuinn Family Law Center., which provides legal support to those suffering from domestic violence. Also, the Baghdaserians Law Group recently announced the funding of its first fellowship with Public Counsel, the largest pro bono law firm in the nation.
Throughout life and their careers, both Patrick and Jacqueline have never lost sight of what is important. Remembering the sacrifices their parents had made to ensure a brighter future for their children, they are now working hard to provide the same opportunities to countless others in the community and Armenia. Through the Patrick and Jacqueline Baghdaserians Endowed Scholarship, they established at AUA, many young men and women will have access to a world class education that will empower and enable them to reach their full potential in class and beyond. The investment returns derived from the endowed scholarship fund will be used to finance scholarships each year, while the capital will be kept intact and grow to support more students in years to come. The Baghdaserians are convinced, “Education is the number one way we can help our country move forward. It is the foundation of everything we want to do to better ourselves. AUA has a plan for the future we envision.”
Founded in 1991, the American University of Armenia (AUA) is a private, independent university located in Yerevan, Armenia, affiliated with the University of California, and accredited by the WASC Senior College and University Commission in the United States. AUA provides local and international students with Western-style education through top-quality undergraduate, graduate, and certificate programs, promotes research and innovation, encourages civic engagement and community service, and fosters democratic values. AUA’s Office of Development stewards the University’s philanthropic efforts exclusively for educational purposes.