AUA Extension Wins Call for Trainings Announced by Armenian Lawyers’ Association
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) is happy to share that AUA Extension has recently won a call for the purchase of services for developing training modules for civil society organizations (CSOs) and providing professional/training services in the scope of the “Commitment to Constructive Dialogue” project funded by the European Union. The call was announced on October 24, 2017 by the Armenian Lawyers’ Association. Overall, one hundred CSOs will be selected from Shirak, Lori, Tavush, Gegharkunik, Syunik and Vayots Dzor marzes, as well as from Yerevan and neighboring regions, to participate in the trainings.
The training course consists of two modules. Within the framework of the first module, participants will be trained in four main areas: monitoring of public budget allocations and policy implementation; identification of public policy issues, evidence-based policy development and analysis, and public policy implementation; development of CSO-Government and CSO-Local Government Dialogue; and CSO coalition building and development. After completion of the training course, participants will have the skills needed for developing and building coalitions individually.
Fifty out of the one hundred CSOs who complete the first module of the trainings will have a chance to get involved in incubator sessions that are to be launched in January. Through these sessions, CSO staff will master the practical skills learned during their trainings. CSOs and coalitions of CSOs will then have a chance to participate in sub-grant competitions for CSOs and CSO coalitions that will be announced within the scope of the project.
After completing the training, participating CSOs are expected to share the knowledge gained within their organizations and apply it to their actual work through ‘train the trainer’ sessions.