Fourth MPH Poster Conference Showcases Public Health Internship Experiences
YEREVAN, Armenia – Second-year Master of Public Health (MPH) students from the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Gerald and Patricia Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH) recently delivered poster presentations describing their internship experiences at various public health related organizations in Armenia. This was the fourth poster conference organized for MPH students. Dr. Tsovinar Harutyunyan is the internship coordinator.
Internship sites included the Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS), Nork-Marash Medical Center, the Clinic of Chemotherapy of Muratsan Medical Complex of Yerevan State Medical University, State Health Inspectorate of the Ministry of Health, Children of Armenia Fund (COAF), FMD KL Europe, the Medanta Institute of Education and Research (MIER) India, Adyar Cancer Institute India, St. John’s Research Institute (SJRI) India, and Coimbatore Cancer Foundation India.
The poster professional committee members approached each student and asked questions about their internship projects. Voting took place for the best poster, with student Aswin Kumar Ramalingam winning the most votes. Gerald and Patricia Turpanjian SPH faculty and researchers, representatives of internship organizations, MPH students and alumni, and other guests participated in the voting. Committee members also chose Saten Hovhannisyan and Lakshmipriya Mooventhan’s posters as winners. All three students received small gifts from the SPH.
The Public Health Internship program was added to the MPH curriculum in 2014 to provide students an opportunity to apply theories, ideas, and skills learned in the classroom to public health practice in real work settings, and to network with public health professionals.
All the posters are available in the poster book.