AUA Video and Photo Win at ASHA Annual Conference
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) is happy to share that on October 31, 2017 a video and photograph that the University submitted for the US Agency for International Development (USAID)/American Schools and Hospitals Abroad (ASHA) annual conference video and photo contests were announced among the winners. Both the video and photo were shot by AUA’s multimedia specialist Hayk Frangulyan.
The winners were announced at USAID/ASHA’s 60th anniversary celebration conference, which was attended by AUA Vice President of Operations Ashot Ghazaryan and Assistant Vice President Anahit Ordyan. The annual contest features photo, video and story components which aim to showcase the personal and meaningful impact that USAID/ASHA grants have made on their recipients and which represent themes that are in line with USAID/ASHA’s organizational mission.
AUA submitted four photographs to the contest that highlight the University’s state-of-the-art facilities, all of which were made possible due to generous awards from ASHA. The photographs focused on the following themes: encouraging teamwork, education without boundaries, 3D printing opportunities and brilliant working conditions in multi-purpose computer labs. Some of these photos were featured prominently throughout the conference.
The winning photograph features AUA freshman Ashot Janibekyan enjoying the rich collections of the AGBU Papazian Library, renovated using USAID/ASHA funds.
The winning video, entitled “Building a University for Generations,” features lecturer Rubina Gasparyan and her two daughters, Arevik Anapiosyan and Gayane Anapiosyan, also graduates of AUA. Through their personal stories, they show the great impact AUA has had on different generations and the role USAID/ASHA has had in that work over the past two and a half decades.
In 60 years ASHA has given financial awards to 300 institutions from 80 countries around the world. In addition to long-term partners, this year up to 15 new organizations expressed an interest to apply for ASHA grants.
Over the past two decades, AUA has received over $13 million in USAID/ASHA grants that made possible the creation or renovation of several facilities at AUA. The AGBU Papazian Library, Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC), Collaborative Study Space and multi-purpose computer labs are some of the best examples, while the Student Union and the Faculty Center, again financed by the ASHA program, are currently in the construction phase.
ASHA provides assistance to schools, libraries, and medical centers outside the United States that serve as study and demonstration centers for American ideas and practices. ASHA’s grants help these institutions train future leaders in a wide variety of disciplines, support local and regional infrastructure to foster development, and cultivate positive relationships and mutual understanding among citizens of the United States and other nations.