AUA Hosts Tenth Annual ADR Mock Arbitration Competition for Law Schools
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ On March 9-10, the American University of Armenia (AUA) conducted the tenth annual Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) Mock Arbitration Competition organized by AUA’s Legal Resource Center’s ADR Clinic and Master of Laws (LL.M.) program.
The Mock Arbitration Competition aims to equip law school students from different universities within Armenia with practical knowledge of ADR. It provides students with the opportunity to arbitrate a real case, helping them enhance skills that will be used in building dispute resolution mechanisms in Armenia.
This year, four teams from Yerevan State University, the Public Administration Academy, the Ministry of Internal Affairs’ Educational Complex of the Republic of Armenia, and AUA took part in the competition.
Following rigorous rounds of arbitration, the team representing Yerevan State University was declared the winner of this esteemed competition.
Heartfelt congratulations are extended to all participating students  for their unwavering dedication, hard work, and exemplary performance. Each team showcased exceptional talent and professionalism, contributing significantly to the success of the event and exemplifying the spirit of ADR.
AUA’s LL.M. program and ADR Clinic extend sincere gratitude to all individuals who contributed to the success of this event, including organizers, participants, coaches, and arbitrators. Participating arbitrators included practitioners of private international law and professors of law from different universities across Armenia. Their passion for ADR is the driving force behind the impact of events like these, and the University deeply appreciates their dedication.
AUA’s LL.M. program and ADR Clinic also express special gratitude to the sponsors of the moot court, Proxy Consulting LLC and ADS Partners LLC, whose generous support made this mock arbitration possible. Their contribution has played a pivotal role in promoting ADR practices and nurturing talent within the law community.
“As we celebrate the achievements of this event, we invite you to stay tuned for more updates and exciting events from the ADR Clinic at AUA. Together, we will continue to advance the field of ADR and contribute to the resolution of disputes in our society and beyond,” said LL.M. Program Chair Adelaida Baghdasaryan.