MBA Holds 2023 Annual Reunion Event
YEREVAN, Armenia — On March 4, the American University of Armenia Master of Business Administration (MBA) program held its annual reunion, bringing together current students, faculty, and alumni from different years to celebrate their achievements and strengthen their bonds.
The MBA program has been and remains one of the flagship programs at AUA providing a comprehensive curriculum continuously benchmarked to maintain relevance to current and emerging trends. Graduates of the program pursue careers in consulting, financial services, and IT, many attaining senior leadership positions.
This year’s reunion attracted around 100 MBA students, alumni, guests, and faculty. The event began with a welcome address by MBA Program Chair Dr. Mane Beglaryan, who emphasized the importance of the Program both in preparing students for leadership positions in Armenia and globally, as well as promoting new entrepreneurial ventures and start-ups through its focused subject matter and content.
The reunion combined educational, social, and business content, allowing participants to network, get to know MBAs from different years, establish new connections, and strengthen their professional ties.
The keynote speaker of the reunion Artavazd Minasyan, co-founder of Krisp and 10Web, shared his experience of starting and growing a successful tech company and offered advice to current MBA students on how to navigate the challenges of entrepreneurship.
The central theme of the event was to recognize MBA graduates who have started their own businesses or hold C-suite positions, as well as acclaim current students who have achieved high academic performance serving as role models for their peers and lift their spirits.
Faculty and alumni who were unable to attend shared messages virtually, emphasizing the value of the Program and its competitive advantage. Many others personally expressed their appreciation of the event looking forward to their continued connection with the AUA community.
“It was a great event and, as usual, it is nice to be back home again. It was a pleasure to have the chance to network with other alumni, as well as current students and faculty,” remarked Karine Sarkissian (MBA ‘93), CEO at Insurance Foundation for Servicemen.
“It was nice to meet and get to know so many talented, successful people under the same roof. Above all, I am always delighted to get a chance to see and chat with my former professors. I enjoyed the event a lot, and once again, I was convinced that AUA continues to open new doors for me,” said Melina Nazarian (MBA ‘14), talent management specialist.
“I am sure this event will grow year after year and the AUA MBA network will grow with it. It is a perfect opportunity to show how much the University nurtures and grows talent. It feels really good to be a part of such an amazing community,” said current student Avetik Sarikyan (MBA ‘25).
The AUA MBA program is one of the leading business education programs in the region, and the annual reunion event once again showcased the Program’s success in graduating outstanding business leaders. As the Program continues to attract top faculty from around the world, the MBA alumni community is sure to remain a vibrant and influential force in the global business world.