Business Student to Represent AUA in Generation Z Project
Yerevan, Armenia – Ani Khandanyan, AUA Business sophomore student, has been selected as one of the ten school and university students who will be offered a paid internship with Beeline Armenia within the framework of Generation Z Project in March 2017. The selection of interns was held on February 2, 2017. Ani Khandanyan was chosen among 15 fellow BAB students through a business game competition.
The business game was designed to evaluate students’ critical thinking, creativity, problem-solving, communication, decision-making, leadership, and negotiation skills.
Sona Hovhannisyan, Corporate Learning Division Head of Beeline University, stated that this is a mutually beneficial project. In particular, Beeline Armenia will benefit from the fresh and innovative ideas that young employees will bring to the company.
Additionally, two other BAB students, Vanine Gumushchyan and Lira Mikayelyan, will continue their cooperation with Beeline Armenia and will be given the opportunity to participate in personal growth trainings.
Generation Z is a pilot project launched in December 2016, which aims to create an educational platform for the ‘digital generation’ by promoting employer-education ties.