TRDP Supports New Business in Vayots Dzor
VAYOTS DZOR, Armenia — The American University of Armenia (AUA) is delighted to announce the opening of a new auto shop in the Areni village of the Vayots Dzor region of Armenia. This initiative has come to fruition thanks to the sustained support of the AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP), a sponsored initiative committed to fostering entrepreneurship in Armenia’s regions by aiding in the founding or expansion of businesses, thereby generating new employment opportunities in underserved areas.
The opening ceremony of Seryozha Simonyan’s car service in Areni village represented a significant community gathering. His shop provides an array of services for automobile owners, ranging from oil changes to car washes. The business also offers carpet cleaning services, introducing a new social norm in the local community. Simonyan was regarded as a punctual and responsible participant in the TRDP business training. Indeed, this car service marks his second collaboration with the TRDP team. His first business idea, a retail store in the same village, is now a successful venture. This time, through the Program’s assistance, he brought his business concept to life in less than a year, creating new job opportunities for his community.
Speaking at the opening ceremony of the business, Field Operations Director Zorair Kirakosian and TRDP Vayots Dzor team leader Narine Babayan emphasized Simonyan’s determination and hard work throughout the entire process of collaborating with TRDP, which led to a successful outcome that will significantly benefit the Areni community.
The AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program provides education, funding and consultations to existing and startup businesses in the rural communities of Shirak, Tavush, Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik, Lori, and Ararat provinces of Armenia, and Javakhk (Georgia). The list of eligible communities and eligibility criteria can be found here. The program continues to accept applications for the next round of training.