TRDP Business Management Training Empowers Entrepreneurs in Vayots Dzor
VAYOTS DZOR, Armenia — The American University of Armenia (AUA) is delighted to highlight the success of a recent business training session conducted in the Vayots Dzor region. Facilitated by the Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP) in partnership with AUA Open Education, this 15th training session attracted 14 committed trainees, coached by experienced instructors.
Representing eight rural communities and diverse business ventures, including guesthouses, jewelry production, and even a leather crafting workshop, the training participants valued the tailored instruction in fundamental business management concepts, such as marketing strategies, financial literacy, and comprehensive business plan development. The TRDP business training stands as the cornerstone of the program’s mission to foster local entrepreneurship across rural Armenia.
The culmination of the training was the presentation of business plans by each participant and conferral of certificates. Several participants in this cohort were returning attendees with a second business proposal, underscoring the tangible value and impact of TRDP’s initiatives. Successful entrepreneurs from earlier training sessions also attended the final session to share their individual experiences, highlighting the transformative influence the program has had on their entrepreneurial undertaking.
The success of this training session owes greatly to the tireless efforts of TRDP’s Vayots Dzor team. Their unwavering dedication to nurturing local talent and cultivating sustainable business practices has been instrumental in this initiative. Field Operations Director Zorair Kirakosian extended heartfelt wishes for the success of participants’ future endeavors, underscoring the vital importance of sustained growth and innovation in shaping a vibrant entrepreneurial landscape in Vayots Dzor.
The AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program provides education, funding and consultations to existing and startup businesses in the rural communities of Shirak, Tavush, Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik, Lori, and Ararat provinces of Armenia, as well as in Artsakh and Javakhk (Georgia). The list of eligible communities and eligibility criteria can be found here. The program continues to accept applications for the next round of training.