AUA Hosts Bilateral Workshop on Executive Leadership in the Public Sector
YEREVAN, Armenia – Celebrating NATO week in Armenia, the American University of Armenia (AUA) organized a workshop under the auspices of NATO and in partnership with the RA Ministry of Defense from November 23-25. The 3-day training in Executive Leadership in the Public Sector was primarily devoted to introducing the new public service paradigm in leadership to participants from a range of government agencies. Participants included representatives from the RA Ministries of Defense, Foreign Affairs, Internal Affairs, and Emergency Situations, as well as the National Security Council, National Security Service, Police, Territorial Administration, together with participants from the Georgian Ministry of Defense and other government agencies of the Republic of Georgia.
The workshop was led by Dr. Arpie Balian, Professor at AUA’s Political Science and International Affairs program (PSIA) and presented a comprehensive approach to incorporating the new public service paradigm at various leadership levels of government. During the first day of the workshop, Dr. Balian delivered a brief overview of the challenges of public leaders focusing on the individual competences for solving problems, capitalizing on new opportunities, navigating through a changing environment, and reexamining personal commitment to serving the public and creating shared value. Discussions and group work were dedicated to examining the conditions necessary for creating public value, viewing citizens from different perspectives, and understanding the evolution of public service. Furthermore, the course provided an analysis of the key attributes of great leaders and leadership theories in modern times.
By combining a series of lectures, discussions, exercises, and group work activities, the workshop served as a platform for all attending state employees to be able to clearly define the concept of shared value, as well as understand the theories of leadership and be able to explain the optimal behavior of leaders. Upon completion of the training, participants were also able to provide strategic direction within the framework of their own leadership roles and style. Finally, Dr. Balian worked with participants to develop effective communication, negotiation, and coalition-building skills that are fundamental to good government.
The workshop concluded with certificate awards delivered by Dr. Randall Rhodes, AUA Provost and a farewell lunch. With trainings such as these, AUA seeks to bring leading experts in management and governance together with public sector employees to instill both the values and skill sets that will empower professionals to become change agents in the public sector. These agents will, in turn, contribute to a more efficient and effective form of government, which will augment government productivity. The University is proud to have partnered with NATO and the RA Ministry of Defense for this training and looks forward to a continuing relationship.