Speaker at the CBE Financial Inclusion Workshop
CBE Hosts Financial Inclusion Workshop as part of EURASIA Project
YEREVAN, Armenia On March 24, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Manoogian Simone College of Business and Economics (CBE) organized the closing workshop of the EURASIA project on the Development and Impact Assessment of Financial Inclusion Policies and Strategies.
The EURASIA project is carried out in partnership between AUA and the University of Agder, Norway. It is funded by the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and administered by the Norwegian Agency for International Cooperation and Quality Enhancement in Higher Education.
Within the scope of this partnership, CBE hosted Dr. Roy Mersland from the University of Agder, Norway; Dr. Oystein Strom from Oslo Metropolitan University, Norway; and Dr. Bert D’Espailler from Leuven University, Belgium during the week of March 22. The aim of the visit was to advance the common research agenda on financial inclusion, strengthen the partnership between the two universities, and discuss new cooperative and joint research opportunities.
During their stay, the scholars had the opportunity to review the progress made through the EURASIA project; visited the Training and Research Center of the Central Bank of Armenia in Dilijan as well as a local credit organization, Kamurj; explored areas of further collaboration involving MSM students working on Capstone research projects; and discussed conducting a larger survey. The visitors and their CBE colleagues also had the chance to present their research to AUA faculty, students, and external audience.
The week-long workshop covered the following topics:
• Reidar Oystein Strom:  Lower risk with a female CEO? Evidence from microfinance institutions.
• Dr. Bert D’Espallier: Achieving double bottom line performance in hybrid organizations. A machine learning approach.