ACE Presentation for RA Representatives
AUA Acopian Center Presents Water Sector Analysis to RA Government Representatives
YEREVAN, Armenia — On March 12, American University of Armenia (AUA) Acopian Center for the Environment Director Alen Gasparian Amirkhanian presented the Political Economy Analysis (PEA) of Armenia’s Water Sector to representatives of the Republic of Armenia government. The PEA was prepared by the AUA Acopian Center under contract from Deloitte Consulting, the implementing partner of the five-year USAID/Armenia Improved Water Management for Sustainable Economic Growth Program launched in 2022.
The event, held at the AUA Akian Art Gallery, brought together representatives from relevant RA ministries and specialized agencies. In his welcoming remarks, AUA President Dr. Bruce Boghosian, highlighted the importance of water security in the energy, food, economic, and geopolitical realms, welcomed Armenian authorities’ increasing interest in water sector governance, noting the increased support from the international community as well.
USAID Armenia Mission Director John Allelo then took to the stage, stressing the importance of effective management of water resources, which are under enormous strain and require the formulation of a strong evidence-based policy that also supports sound implementation. He noted that the PEA — which will further build on the attendees’ inputs — will help the AUA Acopian Center and implementing partners better understand and implement locally-generated solutions as well as facilitate a harmonized approach from the donor community.
The USAID/Armenia Improved Water Management Program Chief of Party, Armen Varosyan, presented the program’s mission and objectives, highlighting that it is the first time that such a PEA has been conducted in Armenia. This will assist in formulating a strategic approach to the country’s water sector.
Next, Amirkhanian presented the main findings of the PEA, which utilized USAID methodology, consisting of a framework with four analytical lenses to guide assessment: (1) foundational factors (unchanging or very slowly changing factors), (2) rules of the game (the formal and informal ways decisions are made), (3) the here and now (what is currently most critically important), and (4) the dynamics of the three (how all three interact to foster or hinder change). The report suggests eight directions in which Armenia needs to improve its water sector governance. A final version of the report will be released in the coming month. For updates, visit here.
During the Q&A session, some of the key discussions focused on addressing the current challenges in developing and adopting Armenia’s Water Strategy, as well as implementing specific requirements under the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement.
The USAID/Armenia Improved Water Management Program aims to transform Armenia’s approach to water management to improve the equity of access to water while maintaining environmental flow and water quality for the protection of freshwater resources. For more on the program, visit here.
The AUA Acopian Center for the Environment, a research center of the American University of Armenia (AUA), promotes the protection and restoration of the natural environment through research, education, and community outreach. The AUA Acopian Center’s focus areas include sustainable natural resource management, biodiversity protection and conservation, greening the built environment, sustainable energy, as well as information technology and the environment. Visit