AUA Alumna Awarded Third Prize at International Scientific Conference on Biodiversity
American University of Armenia (AUA) Alumna Tatevik Arushanyan (IESM ’14) won third prize at the 2nd International Scientific Conference on Biological Diversity and Conservation Problems of the Fauna of the Caucasus that was co-organized by the National Academy of Science of Armenia, the Russian Academy of Sciences, and the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment.
Ms. Arushanyan was selected for her outstanding presentation on the feasibility study of water recirculation systems for fish farms in Armenia. Her research examined viable business models that support sustainable use of the freshwater reserves of Armenia’s Ararat Plain.  Results of her research are presented in her master’s thesis completed for the Industrial Engineering and Systems Management program at the AUA College of Science and Engineering. They are also published in the Conference Proceedings and are available at the AUA AGBU Papazian Library.
The study is a component of broader research aimed at the development and adoption of environmentally friendly and economically viable aquaculture business techniques, which is being implemented by Dr. Karen Aghababyan (Ms. Arushanyan’s thesis supervisor) and Gurgen Khanamirian, scientists at the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment.