LL.M. Program Faculty Member Appointed Member of Academic Board of Appeals of Justice Academy of Armenia
image001YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) is excited to share that Sarkis Knyazyan, a faculty member in the Master of Laws (LL.M) Program, was recently appointed by the Minister of Justice as a Member of the Academic Board of Appeals of the Justice Academy of Armenia. One of the most important objectives of the Justice Academy is to enhance the professional knowledge and skills of the candidates for judges and prosecutors through advanced educational programs.
Sarkis Knyazyan earned his LL.M in Intellectual Property Law (IP) from Franklin Pierce Law School in New Hampshire and his LL.B degree from Yerevan University of Management. He also received a certificate in American and International Law from the American and International Law Institute at Plano, Texas and has completed training in negotiation and group discussion facilitation with the Harvard Negotiation Project. Mr. Knyazyan is the founder and managing attorney of Knyazyan & Partners Law Office in Armenia, providing a wide range of legal services in the field of Intellectual Property and Art Law. Mr. Knyazyan currently advises the Ministry of Economy and the IP Agency on IPR related policies, and works closely with the IPR Advisors of the European Union Advisory Group to Armenia on approximating Armenian IP legislation with the European Directives and Regulations.