Armenia Awarded an Additional Slot in EWC Global Finals
YEREVAN, Armenia — The concerted efforts of the National Leadership Committee in preparation for the Entrepreneurship World Cup (EWC) have culminated in securing the participation of a second startup team from Armenia in the final phase of the competition to represent the country in the EWC Global Finals. This gain was in recognition of the overwhelming number of participants from Armenia, as well as the expert leadership and exceptional performance of the organizing committee in attracting startup participation, public relations, and marketing. Thus, Armenia will be represented by two startups in the Accelerate 2 phase, which will lead to the EWC Global Finals.
“Given that this was the first time that the EWC competition was being organized in Armenia, our hope was that our hard work would be recognized, and we would receive extra slots for additional teams in the upcoming years. We were quite surprised to be recognized so quickly this year. This is a credit to the hard work of all the organizers,” stated Nejdeh Hovanessian, National Coordinator of EWC Armenia and Entrepreneur-in-Residence at the Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC) of the American University of Armenia (AUA).
As a first-time participant in the EWC competition, Armenia was originally allocated the standard single slot for the best startup to participate in the EWC Global Finals. The second slot will enable two teams from Armenia to compete against participants from other countries. Compared with the neighboring countries who are participating in EWC, Azerbaijan and Georgia received only one Global Finalist slot, yet Armenia, being smaller in size and population, received two Global Finalist slots to represent the country in the EWC 2021 Global Finals. Other countries such as Argentina, Germany, and Turkey, along with Armenia, received two Global Finalist slots. Considering the population size per represented startup, the ratio for Armenia is one to 1.5 million, compared to one to 22.5 million for Argentina, one to 42 million for Turkey, and one to 41.08 million for Germany.
The EWC Armenia National Finals will take place on July 24 at the Synergy Business Center in Yerevan. The event will provide Armenian startups in the Idea, Early, and Growth stages the opportune platform to pitch their ventures and earn recognition and prizes. The EWC 2021 Global Finals will take place in November in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.