Undergraduate Programs Open House Welcomes Largest Number of Attendees to AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia – On November 1, 2014, the American University of Armenia (AUA) held an Undergraduate Programs Open House for prospective students. The Open House drew in the largest number of attendees to date with more than 450 students and 150 parents.
After registration and student-led tours of the university, students piled into the Large Auditorium, where they listened to welcome speeches by the Provost, Don Fuller, and U.S. Ambassador John Heffern, who entertained the students by taking a picture of the audience for his Twitter page. Director of Admissions, Arina Zohrabian, followed with a presentation about the ins and outs of the undergraduate admission process.
Students then had a chance to attend different information sessions based on their program of interest, and even had an opportunity to experience what an AUA classroom is like during a mock business class. The day concluded with a student clubs exhibition, which included music and dancing from AUA’s Star Jam music club.
When asked why they wanted to attend AUA, one prospective student said, “Because of the environment. You’re not just studying, you’re learning to be independent.”
Throughout the day, many AUA student volunteers were available to help guide the prospective students and parents and answer their questions. One volunteer stated, “I remember having so many questions when I attended an open house. I’m here to make students familiar with the university and share my own experience with them. I have about ten friends who are here and I’m excited to show them our university.”
The AUA Undergraduate Programs Open House gives an opportunity for interested students and their parents to learn about the various undergraduate programs, meet with current students and faculty, understand the admissions process, explore university facilities, and hear about the variety of non-academic services available to students. The next Undergraduate Programs Open House will take place on February 8, 2015.
Students began the day with registration in Agbabian Hall, with many AUA student volunteers waiting to help.
Prospective students review the Open House agenda.
U.S. Ambassador John Heffern is shown the ropes of registration at Open House.
Students pile into AUA’s Large Auditorium to hear about the undergraduate programs admissions process.
Star Jam student club entertains the prospective students with a lively performance.
AUA student volunteers!