AUA’s Sprout Preschool English Program to Reopen in Newly Renovated Space
sproutYEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Preschool English Program, Sprout, will reopen its doors to children, ages 2-5, in a newly redesigned and spacious location at 4/12 Leningradyan Street in February 2014.
The Sprout program is a part of the AUA Center for Research in Applied Linguistics (CRAL). Sprout aims to create a natural environment for children by giving them opportunities to engage in activities that they are naturally attracted to and to nurture children’s talents for languages, independence, service, responsibility, and other qualities inherent in all children.
The Sprout program has the capacity to accommodate up to 200 children per month, with two playgroups available at any given time during the day. The spacious facilities will not only allow children to play, do crafts, and sing in English, but also to enjoy snacks in the kitchen area, to grow their own plants, and to engage in fun physical activities, including playing in the outdoor playground.
Registration is now in progress. For more information, please visit the Sprout webpage, Facebook page, or call Melina Nazarian at 096-696-880.