Dinner with Six Strangers’ Mentoring Program a Huge Success!
YEREVAN, Armenia – Last year, the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Office of Alumni Relations and Career Development initiated a new mentorship program, Dinner with Six Strangers, which aims to connect AUA alumni with current students in an engaging, informal setting, thereby strengthening the AUA community.
Once or twice a month, AUA alumni volunteer to host a group of students from different departments in the graduate and undergraduate programs for a dinner, lunch, or other informal setting.
Narine Movsisyan (MPH ’97) shares her experience as a dinner host: “To my surprise, I found more similarities with the students than I could expect.  We shared the same strong passion for AUA and we wanted a brighter future for the country we belong to.  My guests were artistically gifted, talented teens, each in his or her unique way; moreover, they were achievers. I look forward to re-connecting with them.”
Last year’s alumni hosts included Kristine Khachatryan (MBA ’01), Diana Petrosyan (MPH ’09), Lilit Khachatryan (MPH ’09), Maya Simonyan (MPH ’07), Marina Toroyan (MPH ’07), Paylak Ghukasyan (PSIA ’96), Kristine Danielyan (MBA ’02), and Narine Movsisyan (MPH ’97).
The Dinner with Six Strangers program will continue in 2014.
The mission of the AUA Office of Alumni Relations and Career Development is to develop, coordinate and promote programs for our alumni to keep them connected and involved with AUA and one another, and to create a culture of philanthropy by encouraging alumni to contribute their time, talent, and resources to the advancement of the University.
The Career Development function of the Office of Alumni Relations and Career Development is to contribute to career achievements of AUA graduates through enhancing their job finding skills. Additionally,  the AUA Office of Alumni Relations and Career Development aims to provide job placement services to students/alumni and  to develop strong and tangible links between employers and the University, to allow for the Office of Alumni Relations and Career Development to support and assist students and alumni in their professional development.