AUA Signs MoU with Mkhitar Sebastatsi School, Partnership to Focus on Environmental Education
Mkhitar Sebastatsi Educational Complex Director Dr. Ashot Bleyan (L) and AUA President Dr. Bruce Boghosian (R) sign MoU.
YEREVAN–The American University of Armenia (AUA) and the Mkhitar Sebastatsi Educational Complex signed a memorandum of understanding on Tuesday, March 19, affirming their ongoing relationship while charting the course forward for future collaboration in environmental education.
AUA President Dr. Bruce Boghosian led a delegation to the school that included Alen Amirkhanian, director of AUA’s Acopian Center for the Environment (ACE), and Siranush Tumanyan, ACE’s education outreach specialist who also teaches at the school. The director of Mkhitar Sebastatsi, Dr. Ashot Bleyan,  led them on an extensive tour of the campus, alongside an enthusiastic group of students.
AUA President Bruce Boghosian talks with Mkhitar Sebastatsi student
“At our school the doors are open to all students,” explained Dr. Bleyan while leading the visiting delegation through the school. “Our principle is to equalize opportunities for everyone to achieve the best of their potential.”
During the tour, Dr. Boghosian and Mr. Amirkhanian visited a number of classrooms, as well as an audio-video studio, and theater. They also observed sports practices and chorus rehearsals.
“I think it’s very important for us to see the environment here, the pedagogy at work, the technology that’s used, the laboratories,” said Dr. Boghosian. Students from here will be coming to AUA soon for studying in our Bachelor’s programs, so we do need to talk to each other, to work with each other, to learn about each other.”
Upon signing the Memorandum, Dr. Boghosian accepted potted flowers, a painting, and ceramic vase prepared by the students at the school.
ACE and Mkhitar Sebastatsi have worked together for more than a year, offering ecology and ornithology courses taught by Ms. Tumanyan to more than 50 high school and middle school students. Through the program, Ms. Tumanyan has organized field trips and eco-clubs, through which students have translated books and prepared children’s coloring books on the topic of ornithology. To read more about this program, click here.
AUA provides a global education in Armenia. For news about AUA, visit the university Newsroom or follow developments as they happen on the AUA Facebook Page.