AUA Open Education in Artsakh Initiates Summer School
STEPANAKERT, Artsakh — Despite prevailing challenges in the Republic of Artsakh, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Open Education (OE) Center there has not only sustained regular operations but also initiated a summer school for local children. This new program is particularly designed to expand students’ knowledge about different professions and empower them to make responsible career choices while also enhancing their English language skills. Despite the continuing blockade and resultant adversities, the recently completed summer school was successful in creating a stimulating and engaging learning environment that boosted the participants’ motivation and optimism.
The AUA OE summer school in Artsakh was focused on sharing knowledge about various career options. Each day, students immersed themselves in hands-on learning about various professions to be able to make informed decisions about their future careers. Renowned local experts were invited as guest speakers to share their insights and expertise with the young learners. Additionally, the program organized site visits to different businesses for the students to observe firsthand actual operations and the practical aspects of their desired professions.
As part of this summer program, renowned local experts, including philanthropist, public and political figure Ruben Vardanyan, Advisor to the President of the Republic of Artsakh, Hagop Ipdjian, and BIB Marketing founder David Gabrielyan were among the guest speakers who shared their expertise and personal success stories with the students. The speakers also reflected on several concepts of primary significance to Artsakh, such as social responsibility, giving back to the community, and making a positive impact on society. The organized site visits gave students the added advantage of observing the practical aspects of their desired professions. Thus, the program included visits to the Republic of Artsakh State Hospital, Artsakh TV, Moonk Techno School, the Superior Court of the Republic of Artsakh, Europe Hotel, and other sites.
Adding to the exciting summer school content, the students had morning workouts with Muay Thai World champion, holder of silver and bronze medals, Alex Aghabalyan. The students also had a master’s class in photography, advancing their skills in composition, lighting, camera settings, storytelling through images, and other essential elements of creating captivating photographs. These learning sessions were followed by practice hours that provided an added opportunity for students to apply the concepts they had learned.
Recognizing the importance of English language skills in any profession, the program also comprised an English language component integrated into the summer school. Local instructors led vocabulary drills, interactive games, conversations, and quizzes, allowing students to practice speaking English in real-life situations. This immersed English language learning approach, designed to enhance the students’ fluency and confidence in speaking and writing in English, helped improve their vocabulary in select professions, duly broadening individual career opportunities.
Creating an engaging learning environment in this program has been pivotal to the success of the summer school. The organizers understand that fostering motivation and interest in learning yields greater results. Hence, they have incorporated into the program interactive exercises, group discussions, and practical activities that stimulate curiosity and enthusiasm. This approach has ensured that the students remain actively engaged throughout the duration of the program, unquestionably increasing their future career potential.