AUA Extension Offers Beacon of Hope to Syrian-Armenians
Increased Philanthropic Support Allows American University of Armenia to Expand Access to Tuition-Free Courses
YEREVAN–AUA Extension continues to provide the Syrian-Armenian population in Armenia with vital assistance, harnessing philanthropic support to provide tuition-free courses for college preparation and career development.
“Education is Armenia’s strength and future,” said Ms. Judy Saryan, who recently joined philanthropists Sonia and Zaven Akian and Rita and Adam Kablanian in support of the much-needed scholarship. “I am very pleased to support AUA’s outreach to Syrian-Armenian students.”
AUA has expanded the program to meet the growing needs of Armenia’s nascent Syrian-Armenian community. Thus far, over 170 students have benefitted from the program and another 230 students, previously on a waiting list, are now scheduled to receive funding from the scholarship.
Ms. Judy Saryan of Massachusetts recently joined philanthropists Sonia and Zaven Akian and Rita and Adam Kablanian in support of the much-needed scholarship program. Earlier this year, the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund also contributed to ensure access to the program was available to more students.  Generous donations from anonymous sources have also contributed to the success of this program.
“These generous, gifts came at a critical time for us, allowing AUA to swiftly develop classes and meet the needs of the students who were coming to us for help,” said AUA President Dr. Bruce Boghosian.  “We are grateful for the community’s support,” added Boghosian.
Established last year, the scholarship allows Syrian-Armenian students now living in Armenia to enroll in any two courses offered by AUA Extension for free. The majority of these students have taken courses in English or preparatory courses for the TOEFL iBT and GRE exams required for admission to AUA.
“By offering these classes, free of charge, AUA is able to provide some stability to these students at a time of uncertainty in their lives,” said Dr. Arpie Balian, Director of AUA Extension. “The program we developed provides tuition-free courses in both our degree programs as well as in Extension.”
AUA Extension’s mission is to expand Armenia’s academic, industrial, and technological development by fostering growth through accessible, high-quality education, adult training and lifelong learning opportunities. To support the expansion of AUA Extension and this vital scholarship program, please visit
For more news and information about AUA, visit the university Newsroom at or follow developments as they happen on social media at