PERITIA [email protected]: Discussing Heather Douglas
May 12 @ 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm +04
The American University of Armenia (AUA) and the UCD Center for Ethics in Public Life are jointly hosting the PERITIA Public Lectures [Un]Truths: Trust in an Age of Disinformation. These lectures will feature prominent philosophers and academics from Europe and the United States and will address issues such as trust in science, conspiracy theories, trustworthy science, truth and democracy, and trust and cognitive science.
To further raise interest and increase the impact of these lectures on the Armenian audience, AUA is organizing a related series called PERITIA [email protected] The discussions are organized a week ahead of the PERITIA Public Lectures. Academics as well as students in Armenia will be invited to participate in these discussions.
Each discussion will have an invited discussion leader who will analyze the reading. These discussions will be hosted by Arshak Balayan, AUA lecturer in philosophy.
Registration for the PERITIA [email protected] can be made here.