MBA Students at Digitain Office
MBA Students Visit Digitain
YEREVAN, Armenia On October 27, American University of Armenia (AUA) Master of Business Administration (MBA) students were hosted by Digitain Armenia within the scope of the Strategic Human Resources Management course taught by MBA Program Chair and Associate Professor at the Manoogian Simone College of Business and Economics Dr. Mane Beglaryan. The event was made possible through the efforts and meticulous planning of MBA ‘22 alumna Angela Muradyan, currently an HR business partner at the company.
Digitain provides software solutions to online, mobile, and web-based verticals. Launched as a B2C business many years ago, the company was re-established in 2015 and today boasts more than 2,000 employees and over 200 partners across the globe. The company places emphasis on teamwork, technological flexibility, and dedication to customers. Digitain believes that a professional yet  cozy and enjoyable atmosphere pushes employees to grow personally and professionally. For this purpose, the company offers its employees various professional training opportunities locally and abroad.
At Digitain, students were introduced to the company, learning about its history and founders to gain insight into the overall working environment of Digitain. They also enjoyed a company tour visiting various functional departments of Digitain Armenia, from IT to sales. The innovative spirit which the company embraces is displayed through the artifacts and interior design, which are not simply architectural solutions, but also inform about Armenian scientists and their legacies. The MBA students then heard a presentation about the HR practices of the company and discussed the various approaches prevalent in Armenia corresponding to the respective types of industry. This allowed the group to analyze and evaluate the strengths and weaknesses of human resource management practices in Armenia and offer recommendations for improvement and strategic priority setting in the field.
The session was in line with the overarching principle of the MBA program to strengthen academic-industry ties and immerse students in inventive knowledge through a focus on practical applications of theoretical content. This format also helps boost thinking beyond the classroom and peer-to-peer learning among MBA students, exposing them to insightful talks, broadening their network, and strengthening their connections.