TRDP Supports Two New Businesses in Tavush
TAVUSH, Armenia The American University of Armenia (AUA) is delighted to announce the opening of two new businesses in Sarigyugh, a village in the Tavush region of Armenia. These business ventures came to fruition thanks to the sustained support of the AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP) a program exclusively dedicated to stimulating entrepreneurship in the regions of Armenia, facilitating the establishment of new businesses and creating new jobs.
The official opening of both ventures was held on October 16 and attended by TRDP Executive Committee Chair Dr. Haroutune Armenian and Director of Field Operations Zorair Kirakosian.
Business owner Lyova Harutyunyan has significantly expanded the production of his pumice block thanks to the support he received from TRDP. His workshop is now equipped with high-quality machinery that allows him to produce top quality and competitive building products. The expansion has significantly increased the plant’s production capacity, allowing him to fill a larger order volume. This development has generated two new jobs for local villagers.
On opening day, Harutyunyan expressed immense gratitude to TRDP and emphasized that his business is firmly rooted in family and community values: “My utmost motivation is to work, knowing that my products will one day serve as the building blocks of new families’ homes or new businesses that will support families in my community and my country.” Dr. Armenian embraced that vision, underlining how it reflects TRDP’s founding principles, while underscoring the merits of strong moral values as foundation for any business venture.
Next was the opening of Edvard Yeganyan’s forage mill in the same community. TRDP has supported Yeganyan and his wife Meri Antonyan, providing them tailored training, consultancy, and assistance in the implementation of this innovative idea in the community. The new forage mill is the first such plant in the community that provides a more consistent grind and improved feed rations for livestock.
During the opening, Yeganyan expressed his appreciation to TRDP and the local community for their unwavering support. He also mentioned that his mill was constructed with Harutyunyan’s building blocks, in his turn highlighting that TRDP not only supports individual entrepreneurs, but also promotes sustainable networking among its beneficiaries. Also speaking at the event were Director of Field Operations Kirakosian and Program Leader Sos Vardumyan, who reassured the community of the continued support by TRDP staff to ensure the sustained success of the new businesses.
The AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program provides education, funding and consultations to existing and startup businesses in the rural communities of Shirak, Tavush, Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik, Lori, and Ararat provinces of Armenia, as well as in Artsakh and Javakhk (Georgia). The list of eligible communities and eligibility criteria can be found here. The program continues to accept applications for the next round of training.