AUA Students Join Pink Month Activities
YEREVAN, Armenia — October is globally recognized as “Pink October” when people embrace the color pink and wear a pink ribbon lapel to raise awareness about the importance of routine screening for prevention and early detection of breast cancer.
On October 26, students of the Bachelor of Science in Nursing program (BSN) of the Turpanjian College of Health Sciences at the American University of Armenia (AUA), in collaboration with the University Student Council, organized and implemented a successful campaign to raise awareness about breast cancer and to bring it to center stage across the country.
Recognizing that breast cancer is the most commonly diagnosed cancer across the globe, the event aimed at raising awareness about the disease, promoting early detection, shown to significantly improve survival rates, and encouraging regular screenings.
There has been a notable increase in cancer incidence in Armenia: according to the latest statistics, cancer accounts for 21% of all deaths in Armenia, and breast cancer specifically accounts for the highest rate among various types of cancer in the country. It is possible to decrease mortality rates and ensure better health outcomes for breast cancer through early detection by breast self-examination; to that effect, participants at the event had the opportunity to demonstrate effective breast self-examination techniques displayed on an interactive stand. BSN students also shared vital information on modifiable risk factors and the role of genetics and the environment, as well as referrals to encourage women 40-74 years old to get mammography every other year. The AUA Student Council encouraged campuswide participation in the event and displayed its support for the cause distributing pink ribbons.  The campaign was successful in raising awareness and promoting collaboration with the broader population for reducing the breast cancer burden on communities and individuals.