AUA TRDP Supports New Business in Arpi, Vayots Dzor
VAYOTS DZOR, Armenia — The American University of Armenia (AUA) is thrilled to announce the opening of a new wine tasting hall and cellar in the picturesque Arpi village of the Vayots Dzor region. This milestone achievement owes its realization to the unwavering support of the AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP), a sponsored initiative dedicated to nurturing entrepreneurship in Armenia’s regions by facilitating the establishment or expansion of businesses, thereby creating employment opportunities in underserved areas.
The inauguration of Sargis Matevosyan’s wine tasting hall and cellar marked a significant occasion for the village community. Renowned for his expertise in Armenian cuisine, Matevosyan’s unique culinary offerings have consistently drawn hundreds of tourists to the region.
The ceremony brought together members of the village community, representatives from Armenia’s tourism sector, and the TRDP Vayots Dzor community, garnering extensive coverage from local media outlets. In his opening remarks, Matevosyan expressed profound gratitude for the steadfast support extended by TRDP.
During the event, Zorair Kirakosian, director of Field Operations at TRDP, and Narine Babayan, TRDP Vayots Dzor team leader, emphasized the significance of this business venture and its positive implications for the local economy. Beyond its immediate impact, the establishment has created new avenues for both local families and producers to flourish, offering a shared space to showcase and sell their products. Furthermore, the expansion of Matevosyan’s business venture has created six new jobs, with more employment opportunities to come.
Since its inception in 2015, TRDP Vayots Dzor has remained steadfast in its mission to foster an entrepreneurial spirit within the region and facilitate new business opportunities for individual and community advancement.
The AUA Turpanjian Rural Development Program provides education, funding and consultations to existing and startup businesses in the rural communities of Shirak, Tavush, Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik, Lori, and Ararat provinces of Armenia, and Javakhk (Georgia). The list of eligible communities and eligibility criteria can be found here. The program continues to accept applications for the next round of training.