AUA Launches its Redesigned Website
The American University of Armenia (AUA) launches a redesigned website to reflect the growing vivacity of the community it serves. The new website is designed to provide an enhanced user-friendly experience with improved navigation and functionality throughout, allowing visitors ease of access to information and videos on AUA programs, events, people and ways of giving to the University.
The new AUA website uses visuals and information that aim to convey the experience of being a part of the AUA community.  It incorporates new features that will make it easier for current and potential students and other constituents to learn about the University and become or continue to be a part of it.
The site utilizes the WordPress content management platform, which facilitates accessibility for visitors providing them with an expanded variety of themes or areas of interest to explore.  In the words of President Der Kiureghian, “The redesigned AUA website aims to reinforce our visual identity consistent with the redesigned AUA brand and to tell about the uniqueness of the University more effectively and convincingly.”
The AUA Communications Department has worked closely with the Office of Information and Communication Technology Services (ICTS) in implementing this project, while considering ideas for enhancement expressed by many users. Among the new features, the VP for Operations, Ashot Ghazarian, highlighted the use of high-definition images, sliders, ease of navigation and, more importantly, accessibility from mobile devices.  As he affirms, “Our goal is to continually improve and update the website congruent to AUA achievements and planned actions.”
In turn, programs have updated their respective sections and are continuously striving to keep the faculty, students and larger AUA community well-informed about courses, events, as well as research work and publications and giving opportunities.