AUA Launches Collaboration with SuperAnnotate
YEREVAN, Armenia — The American University of Armenia (AUA) Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) persistently strives to broaden the scope of its collaboration with top-notch companies embracing innovative initiatives. As such, the college recently entered into a new partnership with SuperAnnotate, whereby the company makes its state-of-the-art technology platform accessible to AUA students, allowing them to practice what they’ve learned, create datasets, and develop prototype models of artificial intelligence (AI).
SuperAnnotate is a premium quality ground-truth data provider, which users can access to annotate image, video, and text, create new model versions, and manage large sets of data. “Computer Science and Data Science students can use SuperAnnotate to label their data with maximum precision in minimum time and ultimately design high-performance models,” elaborates Stefan Radisavljevic, Head of Product at SuperAnnotate. Students can also create simple prototype models without having prior coding knowledge. The platform will help them better understand the extent to which it is feasible to solve a given problem using AI.
Kevork Sulahian, an AUA alumnus and Machine Learning (ML) Sales Engineer at SuperAnnotate, explains how the company is producing successful outcomes. “Using data to make important decisions, having a customer-centric approach, and staying on course despite continuous uphills in the field are some of the reasons for our success.” This collaboration offers an excellent opportunity for AUA students to employ the platform to best serve their research. BS in Data Science Program Chair Dr. Habet Madoyan asserts, “The cooperation gives AUA students access to one of the best annotation tools available in the market. Our students can certainly use the tool for a select course, capstone project, and beyond.”
The partnership is yielding valuable results. Anna Gaplanyan, a graduate student in the ME in Industrial Engineering and Systems Management Program (IESM), is using SuperAnnotate to back up her capstone thesis data. “With the help of SuperAnnotate’s tools, I can create a Document Project for text classification, define classes for the data, add attributes specific to a certain class, and define whether the classification should be done based on the full context or only a part of it. After annotating the data, I can download it by the obtained classes and use it for my research,” she elucidates.
CSE hopes this pilot partnership will continue to evolve, encouraging additional students to undertake innovative research in ML and AI.