Fourth Edition of “Your Own Business in Armenia” Published by AUA Alumnus Samvel Gevorgyan, MBA ’94
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to share that Mr. Samvel Gevorgyan, a 1994 alumnus of the Master of Business Administration (MBA) program, and a nominee for Distinguished Alumni Award 2017, recently published the 4th edition of his long-standing book, titled Your Own Business in Armenia. Originally published in 2000, the book now contains more than 200 cases and stories of Armenian companies from areas such as IT, tourism, manufacturing, services, and more. The book is based on the author’s 26-year experience in managing and owning a business, providing business consulting to hundreds of companies, and conducting thousands of professional trainings.
Gevorgyan’s book consists of four parts, which explore strategies and different means of planning, organizing, managing, and developing a private business in Armenia. Each chapter tackles a different topic, allowing the reader to go through the book sequentially, or hone in on specific areas of interest.The final chapter includes a note to readers encouraging them to act on their business ideas in Armenia.
Gevorgyan is one of the leading business consultants in Armenia and founder of four successful businesses in varying fields. Prior to getting his MBA degree from AUA, he graduated from Yerevan State University (YSU), Faculty of Applied Mathematics, in 1990. He is the founding director of BSC Business Support Center advisory-training company. In 2012, he became the founding member and the first president of the Armenian Institute of Management Consulting. Gevorgyan has conducted more than 200 consulting projects and more than 500 trainings in management, sales, marketing, strategy and personnel management. He has worked in Armenia, the Netherlands, Georgia, Russia, Mongolia, Germany, USA, and Italy. He has authored eight business books, some of which have been translated into entrepreneurship textbooks at a number of universities.