Volunteer Opportunity Fair 2017 Hosted at AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia – On May 15, the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted the 2017 Volunteer Opportunity Fair in cooperation with the Armenian Progressive Youth (APY). Various organizations were present to share the volunteering opportunities with the attendees including Armavir Development NGO, KASA Swiss Humanitarian Foundation Armenia, Yerevan Half Marathon, Repat Armenia, World Vision Armenia, Children of Armenia Fund (COAF), Armenia Tree Project (ATP), Impact Hub Yerevan, and many others.
The event was organized primarily for high school students, who consider applying to a university. As extracurricular activities and volunteer work are an integral part of the prospective students’ admission application, they were encouraged to take a closer look at the various volunteer placements available in Armenia.
The students participated in the three workshops featuring the event. In the scope of these workshops, they acquired professional guidance about writing a successful first resume, applying to universities, and becoming a volunteer.