Faculty and Staff Participate in Paris Workshop on Information Literacy
From March 31 to April 1, Tatevik Zargaryan, a librarian at the American University of Armenia (AUA) AGBU Papazian Library, and Adjunct Lecturer Viken Berberian, participated in an information literacy workshop at the American University of Paris. The aim of the workshop was to examine how university libraries can integrate research into writing courses. The exchange with several American universities across the globe provided AUA staff with new perspectives and knowledge.
The program, Co-Design: Integrating Information Literacy into Your Disciplinary Course, was organized by the American International Consortium of Academic Libraries (AMICAL). Librarians and faculty from 12 American universities, including teams from John Cabot in Rome, the American University of Paris, the American University of Beirut, the American University of Kosovo, AUA, and the Franklin University in Switzerland, participated in a two-day workshop with the goal of harnessing the research capabilities of university libraries into university writing courses.
The teams commented on, critiqued, and shared Fall 2017 syllabi to better coordinate their writing assignments with the student learning outcomes of their respective universities, and the framework of Information Literacy for Higher Education, as outlined by the Association of College and Research Libraries (ACRL).
Ms. Zargaryan and Mr. Berberian shared key concepts of the workshop during an AUA brown bag presentation in May. Currently, they are working to co-develop an expository writing course that aims to sharpen students’ critical research skills in line with the AUA’s student learning outcomes for undergraduate writing courses.