Looking at an International Financial Institution Through a Political Economy Lens
YEREVAN, Armenia –On Tuesday, March 1, 2016, the PSIA program hosted Ms. Laura Bailey, the Country Manager of World Bank for Armenia in its weekly seminar. Ms. Bailey discussed through the lens of political economy the role of Development Banks in the development of the recipient country. The lecture also covered a comprehensive explanation of the main bodies that constitute the World Bank as an International Financial Institution.
The main mission of the World Banks includes poverty reduction and economic growth. Ms. Bailey also elaborated on the mechanisms through which the World Bank cooperates with the governments as well as the civil society through citizen participation and providing grants to local non-governmental organizations. In addition, the ownership of the World Bank, its decision-making processes, as well as the factors that affect the recipients’ performance were discussed.
For more information on previous and upcoming PSIA Seminars, please visit: