Guest Speaker: Values and Challenges of Talent Acquisition and Management by Lara Tcholakian
YEREVAN, Armenia – On March 1st, American University of Armenia (AUA) Professor  Mané Beglaryan hosted a talk on “Values and Challenges of Talent Acquisition and Management” delivered by Ms. Lara Tcholakian, Human Resources Department Manager of VivaCell-MTS. This specific session was part of Beglaryan’s Human Resource Management course, and was aimed to build upon and expand on recruitment practices incorporating elements of employee engagement and viewing talent acquisition as a more strategic hiring phase for future needs. The session was organized and hosted within the frame of the College of Business & Economics (CBE) Guest Speaker Series, designed to expose students to industry-specific expertise as part of their experiential learning.
Lara Tcholakian is the Human Resources Department Manager of VivaCell-MTS since 2008. Prior to her current role in HR, Tcholakian held the position of Deputy Director General for International Relations with HayPost Trust Management B.V. in Armenia as well as the Regional Director for the Eurasia Partnership Foundation’s CRRC program, in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia.
Before  moving to Armenia, Tcholakian was Program Manager for the Canadian Center for Philanthropy managing the Knowledge Development Center, Program Assistant with UNESCO in France, and Program Manager for WUSC’s CIDA-funded projects managing and monitoring community development projects primarily in Peru and in Sri Lanka.
Lara Tcholakian is currently pursuing  her PhD at the Free University in Amsterdam in Business and Management. She holds an Executive Master’s Degree from INSEAD in France, a Master’s Degree from Panthéon-Sorbonne University in France, and a Combined Honors Degree from McMaster University in Canada. She is married and has three children.