Eurovision’s ‘Genealogy’ Takes the Stage at AUA, Shares Their Path to Success
YEREVAN, Armenia – On May 6, 2015, the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted ‘Genealogy,’ Armenia’s Eurovision entry, for a discussion about their path from being members of the diaspora to representing Armenia in the 2015 Eurovision competition in Austria. The event was hosted by the Undergraduate Student Council.
Five out of the six Genealogy members were present at AUA, including Essai Altounian from France, Stephanie Topalian from Japan, Vahe Tilbian from Ethiopia, Mary-Jean O’Doherty Vasmatzian from Australia, and Inga Arshakyan from Armenia. Tamar Kaprelian, from the U.S., is the sixth member of the group.
Through their music, the group’s main mission is to promote peace, tolerance, and unity. During the event, the AUA community was given the opportunity to meet the musicians, hear about their lives, and ask them questions. The event also featured performances from Genealogy group members and members of AUA’s Star Jam music club.