AUA Takes Part in Newmag Summer Fest
YEREVAN, Armenia — On July 16, the American University of Armenia (AUA) joined the Newmag Summer Fest at Yeraz park. The festival brought together education experts, writers, book lovers, and children to engage in a vibrant series of events: book presentations, discussions, conversations with writers, open lectures, games, and more.
At the opening, AUA Vice Provost for Integration Dr. Knar Khachatryan gave welcoming remarks, highlighting the cooperation between AUA and Newmag and noting that AUA, being one of Armenia’s leading higher education institutions, has always valued open exchanges and candid interaction with the public. In that sense, the festival provides an excellent opportunity for the University to present the institution, its programs, values, and vision. “For several years now, AUA has been regularly cooperating with Newmag. Some of the publishing house’s bestsellers have been translated by AUA faculty and students. This year, for the first time, AUA became a partner of Newmag’s summer book festival,” she added.
In Pavilion 2, books published by the AUA Press were displayed. Teams from AUA Open Education (OE) and Admissions Office welcomed visitors, introduced them to the advantages and opportunities of studying at AUA, explained the AUA admission process, and provided information about the academic programs, financial assistance, as well as language and professional courses aimed at enhancing students’ skills to help them succeed in their education and/or career. Apart from these informational sessions, AUA OE organized fun contests and games attracting visitors who were eager to engage in English-speaking activities. Dr. Shushan Avagyan, Graduate Certificate in Translation (CTr.) program coordinator and the director of the AUA Press read an English-language story for children, which they enjoyed greatly.
At the Ground Hall of Yeraz park, AUA hosted a panel discussion titled “The Role of Lifelong Learning in a Changing World,” featuring the Dean of the Manoogian Simone College of Business and Economics (CBE) Dr. Vache Gabrielyan, Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) program Chair Dr. Vaham Ter-Matevosyan, Director of OE Anoush Yedigaryan, and Director of Admissions Meghry Khoshian. The session was moderated by AUA CTr. alumna Nare Harutyunyan (CTr. ‘19), who is also one of the translators of Michelle Obama’s bestseller “Becoming” published by Newmag in 2020. The speakers discussed the role of lifelong learning in both global and local contexts, touching upon topics of individual development, competitiveness, and employability. They highlighted the value of quality education expounding on several learning and professional development opportunities offered by AUA.
In his briefing, Dr. Vache Gabrielyan underscored  that an AUA education encourages students to engage in ongoing professional development, which allows them to even reconsider their career paths in accord with the changing requirements of the labor market. In her turn, Director of OE Anoush Yedigaryan spoke about the role of professional and language development courses offered by AUA OE, highlighting the importance of lifelong learning for professional development in today’s competitive work environment. She also noted that OE maintains close contact with local employers and structures its courses to best meet market demand.
Following the discussion in Ground Hall, the AUA team hosted an informational session about the graduate and undergraduate programs offered at the University. During the session, the Admissions office presented the University programs, tuition assistance opportunities, and different types of services and benefits offered to students of AUA and answered  participants’ questions.