TCPA Produces Study on Armenian Civil Society after Twenty Years of Transition
arm-civil-societyYEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) Turpanjian Center for Policy Analysis (TCPA) has completed its study entitled “Armenian Civil Society after Twenty Years of Transition: Still Post-Communist?” funded by the Academic Swiss Caucasus Net (ASCN).
The manuscript is authored by the leader of the project, TCPA Assistant Director Yevgenya Jenny Paturyan, and the senior researcher of the study, TCPA Research Assistant Valentina Gevorgyan. The contributing team members and alumni of the Political Science and International Affairs program include Tatevik Badalyan, Bella Baghdasaryan, Anna Drnoyan, Arman Gasparyan, Angela Hassassian, and Nelly Minasyan.
The study discusses the communist legacy, trust toward the civil society sector, engagement and membership in civil society organizations, volunteering, changes in the social and political environment of Armenia, and more. This is a comprehensive study based on the secondary data analysis and application of quantitative and qualitative methods which consist of an organizational survey and semi-structured interviews. The study was conducted from 2012 to 2014 and has resulted in two papers in peer-reviewed publications and five conference presentations. The final manuscript of the study is available here.