Meghrigian Institute Concludes Project on Vision Related Quality of Life
In December 2014, the Garo Meghrigian Institute for Preventive Ophthalmology (Meghrigian Institute) of the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s School of Public Health concludes the project “Visual Impairment and Vision – Related Quality of Life Among Patients with Cataract Surgery in Sevan Regional Ophthalmic Unit, Gegharkunik Marz.”
The Meghrigian Institute launched this project to celebrate World Sight Day on October 9, 2014. The project has included free eye examinations among patients who underwent cataract surgery at Sevan Regional Ophthalmic Unit in Gegharkunik marz and an assessment of their vision-related quality of life. On the first day of screenings, the team from the Meghrigian Institute examined 23 patients in Sevan. The project has covered several towns in Gegharkunik marz (Sevan, Gavar, Martuni, Vardenis, and Tchambarak) and other cities in Armenia, including Hrazdan, Charentsavan, and Yerevan. The project has targeted over 460 people.
World Sight Day is an annual day of awareness to focus global attention on blindness and vision impairment. This year, the “Call to Action” for World Sight Day has been “No More Avoidable Blindness.” Since 1999, the Meghrigian Institute has focused on eliminating preventable blindness in Armenia through a number of activities, including eye screenings among socially vulnerable children and older populations living in retirement homes and border villages, delivering educational programs to ophthalmologists, ophthalmic nurses, endocrinologists and primary care providers, donating ophthalmic equipment to ophthalmic offices of primary care facilities, and strengthening preventive, primary and secondary level ophthalmic services to expand service delivery to under-served populations in need of affordable, accessible, and high quality eye care services for prevention and treatment of blindness at all levels.