TCPA Rebrands to Turpanjian Institute of Social Sciences
YEREVAN, Armenia The American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to announce that the process of renaming the Turpanjian Center for Policy Analysis (TCPA) into the Turpanjian Institute of Social Sciences (TISS) is now complete. TCPA was established in 1995 by the AUA Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) program with the central mission of promoting knowledge and understanding through objective and independent research and policy analysis employing the latest methodologies.
The decision to rebrand TCPA was suggested by TCPA Director and Professor Dr. Stephan Astourian. He explains that the reasons behind this move are twofold. First, the restructuring into an Institute will allow new centers, made possible by major grants, to be housed within the TISS. Second, as several other AUA centers are now fully active, such as those dealing with, for instance, business, engineering, the environment, or health, the Turpanjian Center’s focus on policy analysis in general has become both too broad and too vague. Thus, redefining it as an Institute that will focus on the social sciences, in particular international relations and political science, clarifies its mission.
The vision for the rebranded TISS is multifaceted, with an emphasis on complementing some of the existing degrees at AUA, namely the Master of Arts in International Relations and Development and Master of Public Affairs. Dr. Astourian also hopes that the Institute will focus on promoting Diaspora-state relations through its work.
“TCPA’s renaming will provide AUA with greater opportunities and the new Turpanjian Institute with a well-defined focus. Analysis will remain the TISS’s mission,” says Dr. Astourian.
On this occasion, AUA would like to thank Lori Muncherian and the Turpanjian family more generally for agreeing to this name change. The name change process has been ongoing for several months, with the official decision approved by the AUA Board of Trustees announced during a meeting with University President Dr. Bruce Boghosian in January.