TCPA Research Assistant Receives Open Society Foundations Policy Fellowship Initiative Grant
The project examines the European Union’s (EU) Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum (CSF), a bilateral track to promote cooperation between the EU and its partner countries through a non-governmental initiative. The eastern partners include Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine.
The research aims to examine the platform’s operations in Armenia specifically by providing a comparative perspective of its operations in other partner countries. The research will also take a look at the policies used to measure the CSF outcomes in Armenia and outline a clear understanding of the initiative’s interaction with Armenian civil society, as well as the degree of its influence.
On why she chose this particular topic, Ms. Gevorgyan said, “The research questions the existence of clear understandable outcomes that contribute to the development of local civil society as well as strengthening cooperation between the EU and Armenian non-governmental sector. The study recognizes the importance of exercising measurable mechanisms that would help better assess the impact of the platform operation in Armenia.”