Yerevan Municipality Invites AUA Acopian Center for the Environment to Deliver Extracurricular Environmental Education Program to Yerevan Public Schools
Yerevan Municipality has invited the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment to deliver innovative extracurricular environmental education courses to public middle and high school students. Over the coming year, the program, which is called “The Natural Environment and I,” will be available in 6 schools throughout the city, including the districts of Achapnyak, Avan, Arabkir, and Shengavit.
The aim of the program is to encourage students to develop a broad appreciation of local, regional, and global environmental issues. The program also aims to empower students by developing their capabilities in addressing some of these challenges either as individuals or as a group. The students will also network with eco-clubs and environmental initiatives throughout the country and the world.
“The Natural Environment and I” engages students in structured discussions on recycling, waste management, energy, cities, agriculture, natural resources, and biodiversity. Depending on school preferences, the program may also include field trips, hands-on community activities and the formation of eco-clubs with ongoing activities.
AUA Vice President Ashot Ghazaryan, who was present at the program inauguration, stressed that the American University of Armenia seeks similar opportunities to continue and enhance its engagement in communities throughout Armenia.
In this photo: Armen Harutyunyan, head of the Development and Investment Programs Department of Yerevan Municipality; Gayane Soghomonyan, head of the Department of General Education of Yerevan Municipality; Ashot Ghazaryan, AUA vice president; Alen Amirkhanian, director of the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment.