PSIA Lecture Series Explores EU Policy toward Armenia
By Dr. Syuzanna Vasilyan, Assistant Professor & Jean Monnet Chair of European Studies
YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) program hosted a series of lectures from October 21, 2013 through November 7, 2013 focusing on European Union (EU) policy towards Armenia. The lectures were organized by Dr. Syuzanna Vasilyan, Jean Monnet Chair of European Studies and assistant professor in AUA’s PSIA program.
Six lectures were delivered by experts from the EU Advisory Group in Armenia on the following topics: law enforcement, civil society, human rights, migration, justice, and public administration. Mr. Steven Brown talked about the evolution and the practices of British law enforcement bodies before expanding on the state of affairs in Armenia. Mr. Ilmars Solims dwelt on the Latvian experience with engaging civil society in the legislative process and identified the difficulties and advantages connected to this by comparing it with the relations that exist in Armenia. Ms. Dalia Zukauskiene spoke about the international human rights legal framework and then elucidated the implementation of the latter in Armenia. Ms. Eleonora Vergeer elaborated primarily on the visa-facilitation agreement by identifying the benefits for Armenian society and referred to the possibility of visa-liberalization. She also put forth a consular case triggering the active involvement of the participants. Mr. Charles Ehrlich talked about justice reforms by drawing a comparison with Georgia and the Balkans, primarily Kosovo. Mr. Peter Korsby’s lecture was centered on the public administration reform, namely the gaps and solutions, based on the Swedish example and the efforts undertaken in Russia, where he had previously worked, as well as in Armenia.
“The lecture series delivered by EU experts advising key Armenian institutions was meant to serve as an opportunity to raise awareness especially in light of the recent developments connected with the Vilnius Summit of the EU’s Eastern Partnership. By tackling different spheres of public life the series aimed to broaden knowledge regarding the Union’s best practices and what has been accomplished by Armenia thus far,” said Dr. Vasilyan.
Participants attending one of the lectures hosted by the PSIA program.
Mr. Steven Brown’s lecture, entitled “Bobby on the Beat.”
Mr. Ilmar Solims’ lecture, entitled “Relations between the National Parliaments and Civil Society: The Latvian Experience.”
Dr. Syuzanna Vasilyan, assistant professor & Jean Monnet Chair of European Studies, introduces a speaker at one of the lectures.
Ms. Dalia Zukauskiene giving a lecture, entitled “Human Rights Legal Framework.”
Mr. Charles Ehrlich giving a lecture, entitled “Justice Reform.”
Mr. Peter Korsby’s lecture, entitled “Public Administration Reform: Why and How.”