Team of PSIA Researchers Selected for Policy & Communications Project in Norway
By Douglas Shumavon, Political Science & International Affairs Program Chair
nupiYEREVAN, Armenia – A team of researchers from the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Political Science and International Affairs (PSIA) program was recently chosen by the Norwegian Institute of International Affairs, based in Oslo, to participate in a project aiming to increase the capacity of university professionals in the South Caucasus and Central Asia  to participate in and set the agenda for public debate.
The project, entitled “Research Beyond the Ivory Tower: Policy and Communications Training for University Teams,” received altogether 65 applications from the eight countries targeted in the project. Only 10 university-based research teams were selected. The team, headed by Dr. Vahram Ter-Matevosyan, PSIA visiting senior lecturer, is comprised of а current student and recent graduates of AUA’s PSIA program.