AUA College of Science & Engineering Participates in 2013 DigiTec Expo
YEREVAN – On October 4-6, 2013, the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s College of Science and Engineering (CSE) participated in the 2013 DigiTec Expo at the “Yerevan Expo” exhibition complex of the Yerevan Computer Research and Development Institute (Mergelyan).
This year’s event, entitled “Festival for High-Tech Armenians” and organized by the Union of Information Technology Enterprises, provided an opportunity for organizations, companies, and educational institutions in the fields of information and communication technologies to celebrate and share their innovations with each other.
CSE Operations Coordinator Rubina Danilova, along with CSE students and faculty, represented AUA at the Expo this year. Also in attendance were AUA President Dr. Bruce M. Boghosian, Vice President of Finance/CFO Gevorg Goyunyan, Vice President of Operations/COO Ashot Ghazaryan, and Director of Admissions Arina Zohrabian.
Danilova says, “The DigiTec Expo has many IT companies from Armenia and from outside of Armenia. Since we have students and alumni working in many of these companies, it is always a pleasure to see what they are accomplishing.”
AUA has participated in the DigiTec Expo nearly every year since the first Expo in 2005. Danilova continues, “Last year 22,000 people attended. Many of our applicants this year were students that we had met at the DigiTec Expo. It’s a great chance to network with young people who share the interests of the AUA College of Science and Engineering.”