AUA TEFL Alumnus Wins British Council’s Blogathon 2013 Competition
YEREVAN–Addeh Hovassapian, an alumnus of the American University of Armenia’s Teaching English as a Foreign Language program, has won the British Council’s Blogathon 2013 competition.
The competition was an online teacher-based blogging marathon from February 4 – March, 4, aimed at bringing teachers of English together to share their experiences and ideas with one another through blogging.
This year, 350 English language teachers and professionals participated in the competition from nine countries – Armenia, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Croatia, Cyprus, Hungary, Israel, Romania, Russia, Spain, and Uzbekistan.
The main criterion for choosing the winner was “posting the biggest number of interesting, engaging and motivating blogs with original content and innovative approach” on issues related to English Language Teaching (ELT). Addeh’s contribution to the competition and his knowledge of ELT was assessed as “outstanding”.
As the Blogathon winner, Addeh has been awarded an all-inclusive trip to Liverpool to attend the International Association of Teachers of English as a Foreign Language (IATEFL) 2013 Conference.
Addeh started blogging after entering the TEFL Program and taking classes in New Technologies in TEFL.  He currently works as an English language instructor at Ayb High School in Yerevan.